Scientific Program

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Planned Session Topics Include

  • One Health challenges in the Infectious Diseases Community
  • Emerging infectious diseases in humans and animals and the “One Health” concept
  • Methods and models of disease surveillance, detection, and prediction
  • COVID-19 updates and lessons learned
  • COVID-19 Vaccine Development Round Table
  • Emerging zoonoses and animal health threats
  • Biosecurity and agents of bioterrorism and biological warfare
  • Infections related to travel and migration of humans and animals
  • Advanced diagnostic technologies for emerging infectious diseases
  • Foodborne and waterborne pathogens
  • Specific disease threats: Pandemic Avian, and Swine Influenza; Ebola, Yellow Fever, Lassa, and other Viral Hemorrhagic Fevers; antimicrobial-resistant pathogens, Anthrax, plague; healthcare-associated Infections; Coronaviruses: SARS-CoV, MERS-CoV, SARS-CoV-2; Pandemic impact on HIV/TB, vaccination programs, and antimicrobial resistance.
  • Vaccines and therapeutics for emerging diseases
  • Social, political, and economic factors in disease emergence
  • Epidemic/Pandemic preparedness and response
  • Neglected emerging threats: Snake bites, rabies, marine toxins, and fungal pathogens
  • Modeling and Forecasting
  • Genomics
  • Public health informatics
  • Outbreak investigations
  • Submitted abstracts (oral and poster)

* Planned topics are subject to change!

SCIENTIFIC ORGANIZING COMMITEE

Marjorie Pollack, USA (Chair, Human Health)
Latiffah Hassan, Malaysia (Chair, Animal Health)

Afreenish Amir, Pakistan
Rodrigo Angerami, Brazil
Uzma Bashir, Pakistan
John Brownstein, USA
Paula Caceres-Soto, France
Peter Daszak, USA
Angel Desai, USA
Devika Dixit, Canada
Veasna Duong, Cambodia
Sarah Esquevin, Germany
Benson Estambale, Kenya
Wondwossen Gebreyes, USA
Eddie Gonzalez Loumiet, USA
Jake Hightower, USA
Chikwe Ihekweazu, Nigeria
Aamer Ikram, Pakistan
Laura Kramer, USA
Renaud Lancelot, France
Britta Lassmann, USA
Linda MacKinnon, USA
Gathsaurie Malavige, Sri Lanka
Scott McNabb, USA
Kyeng Mercy, Ethiopia
Fingani Mphande, Thailand
Eskild Petersen, Denmark
Natalia Pshenichnaya, Russia
Mohamed Sirdar, Botswana
Ernest Tambo, Cameroon
Paul Tambyah, Singapore
Sok Touch, Cambodia
Maria van Kerkhove, Switzerland
Chadia Wannous, Sweden
Richard Yapi, Ivory Coast
Tom Yuill, Montana, USA

Organized by ISID

The program is subject to change!

Pre-recorded Sessions will be made live every evening at midnight EST for registered/paid attendees and can be viewed any time during the conference period and will be available for 3 months after conclusion of the conference. Q&A periods will not be live and questions can be sent to presenters which will be answered via email.

All Plenary Sessions and Q&A periods will be live (EST) and can be attended by registered/paid attendees.