Program
Time Friday,
November 9, 2018
11:00-19:00 Registration and Information Desk (Prefunction Area/Ground Level)
14:00-14:20 Welcome & Opening
14:20-17:15

Session 1: Keynote Plenary Session:

Emerging Diseases at the Animal Human Interface - Hot Topics, Challenges and Controversies

  • "New interventions for Outbreak Response: Ebola in DRC": Janet Diaz (Switzerland)
  • "Middle East Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus (MERS-CoV): Current Understanding": Jaffar Al-Tawfiq (Saudi Arabia)
  • "Rift Valley Fever in Kenya": Peninah Munyua (Kenya)
  • "Nipah VirusOutbreak 2018": Jon Epstein (USA)
  • "Listeria Monocytogenes in South Africa": Juno Thomas (South Africa)
  • Yellow Fever in Brazil – Including Controversies around Fractionated
    Vaccination and Booster": Andre Siqueira (Brazil)
  • "Plague in Madagascar": Eric Bertherat (Switzerland)
17:30-19:00 Welcome Cocktail Reception (Hotel Hilton)

 


Time Saturday,
November 10, 2018
08:30-10:30

Session 2: Parallel Session 1:

Open Source Geospatial Data and Analysis Tools for Epidemic Surveillance and Response

  • "Innovations and Challenges in the Use of Open-source Remote Sensing
    Data and Tools": Victoria Gammino (USA)
  • "The Use of Remote Sensing, Geostatistical and Machine Learning Methods in Neglected Tropical Diseases Surveillance—the Case of Podoconiosis and Lymphatic Filariasis": Kebede Kassaye (UK)
  • "Mapping Monkeypox Risk in the Congo Basin using Remote Sensing and
    Ecological Niche Models": Yoshihori Nakazawa (USA)
  • "Opportunities for Addressing the Malaria Challenge in Africa:
    Integrating New Observations and Detailed Mechanistic Models": TBD
08:30-10:30

Session 3: Parallel Session 2:

Oral Abstract Presentations

  • Presentations to be confirmed
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45

Session 4: Plenary Session:

  • "Using Mobile Data and Global Mapping to Tackle the Next Outbreak": Andy Tatem(UK)
11:45-13:15 Poster Presentations I (Poster Areas)
13:00-14:00

Workshop:

Guide to Infection Control in the Healthcare Setting: Gonzalo Bearman (USA)

13:15-14:30 Lunch break (optional)
14:30-16:00

Session 5: Parallel Session 1:

AMR in the One Health Context

  • "How Should LMICs Prioritize One Health Interventions to Control AMR?": Marc Mendelson (South Africa)
  • Identifying Food System Drivers of AMR: A Planetary Health approach": Jennifer Cole (UK)
  • "One Health Approach to Controlling AMR": Ghassan Matar (Lebanon)
14:30-16:00

Session 6: Parallel Session 2:

Epidemic Forecasting Across Borders

  • "Precision Epidemic Forecasting": Antoine Flahault (Switzerland)
  • "Mapping the Risk of International Infectious Disease Spread (MRIIDS)": Emily Cohn (USA), Britta Lassmann (USA)
  • "Vector Surveillance - Shazam for Mosquitoes": Haripriya Mukundarajan (USA)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00

Session 7: Parallel Session 1:

Facing the Future of Endemic and Emerging Infectious Diseases:
FAO Capacity Building and Innovation
(in collaboration with FAO)

  • "Risk Modelling and Forecasting Tools for Enhanced Early Warning: "The Example of Rift Valley Fever": Claudia Pittiglio (Italy)
  • "Emergency Preparedness and FAO's Support to Effective Response on Emerging Diseases": Maria Romano (Italy)
  • "Innovative Information Technologies to Improve Animal Diseases Reporting and Surveillance": Fairouz Larfaoui (Italy)
  • "The future of African Livestock: From Endemic Zoonoses to EIDs": Ugo Pica-Ciamarra (Italy)
16:30-18:00

Session 8: Parallel Session 2:

Oral Abstract Presentations

  • Presentations to be confirmed


Time Sunday,
November 11, 2018
,08:30-10:30

Session 9: Parallel Session 1:

Advanced Diagnostics for Emerging Threats

(organized by ESCMID)

  • "Clinical Challenges Associated with Emerging Infections": Eskild Petersen (Oman)
  • "Etiology Discovery Approaches": Marion Koopmans (The Netherlands)
  • "Next Generation Sequencing for One Health": Natacha Couto (Portugal)
  • "Preparedness of the Clinical Microbiology Laboratory for Emerging Infections": Jacob Moran-Gilad (Israel) 
08:30-10:30

Session 10: Parallel Session

Oral Abstract Presentations

  • Presentations to be confirmed
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45

Session 11: Plenary Session

  • "TBD" Philip Onyebujoh (Zimbabwe)
11:45-13:15 Poster Presentations II (Poster Areas)
11:45-14:15

Workshop:

Open source satellite imagery and machine learning tools to inform infectious diseases research (Pre-registration necessary: Click here)

13:15-14:30 Lunch break (optional)
14:30-16:00

Session 12: Parallel Session 1:

Epidemic Preparedness

  • "Risk Communication": TBD
  • "Public Private Partnerships for Epidemic Preparedness": Ryan Morhard (Switzerland)
  • TBD
14:30-16:00

Session 13: Parallel Session 2:

Neglected Emerging Diseases

  • "Snake Bites": Rafael Ruiz de Castaneda (Switzerland)
  • "Marine Toxins": TBD
  • "Mycobacterium bovis at the Animal Human Interface": Elisabeth Erlacher-Vindel (France)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00

Session 14: Parallel Session 1:

New Developments in Vaccines for Emerging Infectious Diseases (CEPI)
Chair: John McConnell (UK)
Round Table Discussion

  • Katrin Ramsauer (Austria)
  • Chikwe Ihekweazu (NIgeria)
  • Gerd Sutter (Germany)
  • Sarah Gilbert (UK)
  • Melanie Saville (UK)
16:30-18:00

Session 15: Parallel Session 2:

Oral Abstract Presentations

  • Presentations to be confirmed
19:30-21:30 Mayor's Cocktail Reception (City Hall) - Cocktail Reception (no transportation provided)


Time

Monday,
November 12, 2018

08:30-10:30

Session 16: Parallel Session 1:

Drivers of Emerging Infectious Diseases

  • "Urbanization and Social Drivers of Infectious Disease Emergence": TBD
  • "Emerging Infectious Diseases in a New Climate": Rachel Lowe (UK)
  • "Preventing Disease in the Time of War: Immunizations for Immigrants and Refugees, and Challenges During Humanitarian Emergencies": Rana Hajjeh (Egypt)
  • "Disease Emergence at the Animal/Human Interface": Albert Osterhaus (Germany)
08:30-10:30

Session 17: Parallel Session

Oral Abstract Presentations

  • Presentations to be confirmed
11:00-11:45

Session 18: Plenary Session:

  • "Biodiversity Loss and Emerging Infectious Diseases": Christine Kreuder-Johnson (USA)


The program is subject to changes!